Skip to content

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by us, the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information.

We respect and protect the privacy of our users and are serious about protecting your privacy and the privacy of personal information provided to us. Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is either identified or reasonably identifiable. Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number and email address.

When you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility on us. Protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you. We are also bound by certain legislative and regulatory requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. These govern our procedures for obtaining, using and holding detailed information that identifies you and/or contains information, data or an opinion about you ("personal information").

In addition, personal data is only used for the specific purpose for which it was collected, that is for example when:

- you fill in an application form
- deal with us over the telephone
- email us
- ask us to contact you after visiting our website

The information provided by Adminsanity is of a brief nature only and is not intended to be used as legal or other professional advice. We do not assume any liability for the completeness or accuracy of the information provided. Your use of this website or the receipt of information from this website does not constitute a client relationship.

We are not responsible to you, or anyone else, for any loss that may be experienced whilst using this website, hyperlinks or any of its contents. To the maximum extent permitted by law, any liability for loss or damage that may arise from the use of, or dependence on, the information covered on, or accessed through, this website is excluded.

This website contains links to other websites. No representation or warranty as to the accuracy or any other aspect of the information on those linked websites is made. No link to another website should be presumed as an endorsement or recommendation of any kind. We try to ensure that links on this site are kept up-to-date. The currency of the links is dependent upon the owners of those other sites. If you find a link that does not work, please contact us.

Cookies Policy

a. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website. During the course of any visit to the Adminsanity website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. This provides us with information like whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.
Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Cookies record information about your preferences on our sites and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the features of our sites. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

b. How does Adminsanity use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse website traffic, the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience.

Copyright

All texts, images and other works published on this website are copyright of Adminsanity unless indicated otherwise. The contents may not be reproduced, distributed, stored or transmitted in any way without the express prior written consent of Adminsanity.